Monday, February 27, 2017

Stage Three Results & Jersey Holders

Photos by Danny Heilprin

Jersey Winners

stage 3 Jersey Winners AToC2016

Amgen Leader Jersey – Julian Alaphilippe (FRA), Etixx – Quick-Step Pro Cycling Team (BEL)

Lexus King of the Mountain (KOM) Jersey – Evan Huffman (USA), Rally Cycling Team (USA)

Visit California Sprint Jersey – Peter Sagan (SVK), Tinkoff (RUS)

SRAM Best Young Rider Jersey – Neilson Powless (USA), Axeon Hagens Berman Cycling Team (USA)

Breakaway from Cancer®  Most Courageous Rider Jersey – Greg Daniel (USA), Axeon Hagens Berman Cycling Team (USA)

Stage 3 Podium

 

FIRST – Julian Alaphilippe (FRA), Etixx – Quick-Step Pro Cycling Team (BEL)

SECOND – Peter Stetina (USA), Trek – Segafredo (USA)

THIRD – George Bennett (NZL) of Team Lotto NL – Jumbo (NED)

AMGEN - TOUR OF CALIFORNIA 2016
Stage 3 - THOUSAND OAKS > GIBRALTAR ROAD
CLASSIFICATION STAGE THREE
Average : 36,284 km/h
Rk Name First Name Team Country Gap
1. ALAPHILIPPE Julian EQS FRA 4h36'59"
2. STETINA Peter TFS USA 15"
3. BENNETT George TLJ NZL 25"
4. BOOKWALTER Brent BMC USA 27"
5. POWLESS Neilson AHB USA 30"
6. TEN DAM Laurens TGA NED 33"
7. MORTON Lachlan David JBC AUS 35"
8. DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS 48"
9. SANCHEZ Samuel BMC ESP 48"
10. TALANSKY Andrew CPT USA 59"
11. BRITTON Rob RLY CAN 59"
12. ZUBELDIA Haimar TFS ESP 59"
13. CRADDOCK Lawson CPT USA 01'02"
14. GUERREIRO Ruben AHB POR 01'18"
15. CLARKE Jonathan UHC AUS 01'20"
16. MEGIAS LEAL Javier TNN ESP 01'23"
17. HORNBECK John HSD USA 01'23"
18. VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KAT BEL 01'31"
19. GEOGHEGAN-HART Tao AHB GBR 02'00"
20. BRAJKOVIC Janez UHC SLO 02'21"

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION STAGE

Average : 38,271 km/h
Rk Name First Name Team Country Gap
1. ALAPHILIPPE Julian EQS FRA 12h49'47"
2. STETINA Peter TFS USA 19"
3. BENNETT George TLJ NZL 31"
4. BOOKWALTER Brent BMC USA 37"
5. POWLESS Neilson AHB USA 40"
6. TEN DAM Laurens TGA NED 43"
7. MORTON Lachlan David JBC AUS 45"
8. DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS 58"
9. SANCHEZ Samuel BMC ESP 58"
10. ZUBELDIA Haimar TFS ESP 01'09"
11. BRITTON Rob RLY CAN 01'09"
12. TALANSKY Andrew CPT USA 01'09"
13. CRADDOCK Lawson CPT USA 01'12"
14. GUERREIRO Ruben AHB POR 01'28"
15. CLARKE Jonathan UHC AUS 01'30"
16. MEGIAS LEAL Javier TNN ESP 01'33"
17. HORNBECK John HSD USA 01'33"
18. VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KAT BEL 01'41"
19. GEOGHEGAN-HART Tao AHB GBR 02'10"
20. BRAJKOVIC Janez UHC SLO 02'31"

 

SME Twitter Sidebar